Menu
  • Latest attendees include Siemens, Mott MacDonald, OpenETCS Foundation Board Nuremberg, London Underground,
  • Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education, SNCF, Transport for Greater Manchester, University of Birmingham, Network Rail,
  • East Japan Railway Co, Parsons Inc/BART, Thales, Ricardo Rail, BART, Beijing Traffic Control Technology Co, Crossrail, Transport for London, Four Lines Modernisation, Tagmaster AB, Serco Middle East, Park Signalling Ltd, SF Bay Area Rapid Transit, Infrabel and more

Agenda

08:15 - 08:55

Registration

Delegate Badge collection and check in

09:00 - 09:10

Chairman’s Opening Remarks

Welcome from our Chairman and introduction to the 3rd Annual Communications Based Train Control conference

09:10 - 09:40

Key Note Presentation: Digital Railway – the Main Line CBTC?

As the demands on main line railway converge on Metro’s, the Digital Railway is applying digital interventions to meet these demands. This presentation explains the Digital Railway and some of the parallels to CBTC, and the differences.

09:40 - 10:10

Realisation of the future network and lessons learned in delivering CBTC successfully

  • Lessons learned in previous deployments
  • Bringing the next four lines into the modern era

Key success factors

  • Delivery management
  • Migration strategies
  • Managing the Change
  • Measuring & Optimising Performance

 

  • George Clark Engineering Director, Capital Programmes Directorate - London Underground
10:10 - 10:40

The challenge in delivering projects and testing and commissioning on a live railway

  • Network tripling in size
  • New extensions with minimal disruptions
  • Innovative methodologies for bringing extensions into service
  • Use of technology to support and accelerate implementation

  • Manchester Airport welcome the first Metrolink trams Pictured Airport MD Andrew Cowan and Peter Cushing of MetrolinkPeter Cushing Metrolink Director - Transport for Greater Manchester
10:40 - 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 - 11:40
CBTC London 4 lines modernisation

Line Upgrades – TOP TEN LESSONS

  1. Enterprise Change management
  2. One Team
  3. Focus on Risk
  4. Control (limit) change
  5. Engineering the whole system
  6. Test off site and in Eng Hours
  7. The Laws of Physics Apply
  8. Assure progressively
  9. Migration
  10. Handover and Closeout

  • CBTC London 4 lines modernisationAndy Bourne Andy Bourne | Head of Railway System Delivery, Four Lines Modernisation programme - London Underground
11:40 - 12:10

Using model based design approach for design, integration and validation (MBDIV) in a constrained network

Using model based design approach for design, integration and validation (MBDIV) in a constrained network to migrate the existing mass transit & suburban E Line in Paris to CBTC
Our goals (model based specification, simulation/validation, HIL integration) and the result of the first steps achieved.

12:10 - 12:40

How innovation in CBTC systems can help operators to master today’s challenges – Case studies of recent Siemens projects

CBTC is an established technology in today’s railway industry. However, each metro system has its individual characteristics and challenges, which need to be addressed in the planning, design and deployment of the CBTC solution. How this can be done in an innovative way, shall be presented with selected case studies.

  • Ingo Hoffmann Director Market Development CBTC Systems - Siemens
12:40 - 13:40

Lunch and Networking

13:40 - 14:10

How predictive analytics can be further applied to an operational railway

Our challenge:

  • Increase signalling asset uptime
  • Schedule appropriate maintenance
  • Project completion deadlines

The solution:

  • Designing, certifying, and installing a LS distributed system to monitor 385 deep tube track circuit assets in real time on an operating railway
  • Development time and cost was reduction using commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) tools
  • Creating opportunities for maintenance to proactively respond to potential failures
  • Better insight into asset lifecycle analytics for risk based management decisions

  • Sam Etchell Senior Project Manager – 4LM ATC Upgrade - London Underground
14:10 - 14:40

Lessons learned from DB’s openETCS initiative, available to CBTC users through an open source approach.

  • Our experiences and lessons learned
  • Value for CBTC users
  • CBTC and ETCS level 2 and 3 are using same technical principles and have similar problems for users
  • CBTC as a class B system for combined use with ERTMS in certain congested areas in Europe

*Please noteDr. Klaus-Rüdiger Hase, Project Leader openETCS  has been called away and his presentation will be provided by Principal Consultant,  Tony Crabtree Railway Consulting

  • Tony Crabtree Principal Consultant - openETCS Foundation Board in Nuremberg
14:40 - 15:10

Coffee Break

15:10 - 15:40

CBTC System Simulation and Optimisation

  • CBTC system simulation using microscopic railway simulation;
  • CBTC system testing environment integration using microscopic railway simulations to carryout event based validation and verification;
  • CBTC data communication system simulation and optimisation using microscopic railway simulation and communication network simulation.

  • Dr Lei Chen Lecturer - Simulation Group, Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education
15:40 - 16:10
Karl King CBTC London conference

Systems Engineering Framework for Railway Control & Safety Systems

  • Analysis of current Signalling Systems Engineering practices
  • Proposal of a unified Systems Engineering approach which can be applied to all Signalling and Train Control projects
  • Railways are shifting towards far more integrated and complex systems, the engineering and project processes that were once apt for delivering signalling systems, now have a tendency to be inefficient and problematic.
  • Proposal of a Systems Engineering methodology that can be systematically applied to any Train Control Systems initiative, improving project management, project planning, interface management, requirements capture and coordination.

  • Karl King CBTC London conferenceKarl King Head of Train Control Systems - Mott MacDonald
Concurrent Roundtable discussions 16:15-17:15
A Systems Engineering methodology that can be systematically applied to any Train Control Systems initiative

Karl King, Head of Train Control Systems, Mott MacDonald


This Roundtable will provide the opportunity further for participants to learn from and discuss with Mr King his proposal of a Systems Engineering methodology, ho it may be utilised and applied to any Train Control Systems initiative to assist with improving project management, project planning, interface management, requirements capture and coordination.


 

Implementing Predictive Analytics for CBTC

 


Sam Etchell Senior Project Manager – 4LM ATC UpgradeLondon Underground


 

Using the case study of the Victoria Line DTGR implementation of condition monitoring / predictive analysis, Mr Etchell will further elaborate on how these techniques may be further utilised